Commonwealth Games 2022

Commonwealth Games 2022: Day 1- India’s full schedule

The Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham will get underway with the opening ceremony on July 28 and will go on till August 08. There will be 280 events across 20 sports in […]
Commonwealth Games 2022 - Birmingham
Commonwealth Games 2022 – Birmingham (Image Source: Twitter)

The Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham will get underway with the opening ceremony on July 28 and will go on till August 08. There will be 280 events across 20 sports in this edition of the Games, including cricket. India enjoyed its best-ever medal haul in 2010 when New Delhi hosted the Games. This time, with a 215-strong contingent, India will again hope for a strong showing.

July 28 will see only the opening ceremony and the events will begin from July 29 and go on until August 07. The closing ceremony will be held on August 08. Both the opening and closing ceremonies will be held at the Alexander Stadium. The Indian women’s cricket team will kick off its campaign against Australia, but the blockbuster clash will take place on July 31 when India faces Pakistan at Edgbaston.

India’s scheduled on July 29th

  • Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls

    Fri, July 29 – 01:00 PM IST
    Women’s Singles, Sectional Play – Round 1
    Nayanmoni Saikia
    India
  • Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls

    Fri, July 29 – 01:00 PM IST
    Men’s Triples, Sectional Play – Round 1
    Dinesh Kumar/Navneet Singh/Chandan Singh
    India
  • Gymnastics – Artistic

    Fri, July 29 – 01:30 PM IST
    Men’s Team, Final & Individual Qualification, Subdivision 1
    Yogeshwar Singh/Satyajit Mondal/Saif Tamboli
    India
  • Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis

    Fri, July 29 – 02:00 PM IST
    Women’s Team Event, Qualification round 1
    Diya Chitale/Manika Batra/Reeth Tennison/Sreeja Akula
    India
  • Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis

    Fri, July 29 – 02:00 PM IST
    Men’s Team Event, Qualification round 1
    Harmeet Desai/Sanil Shetty/Sharath Achanta/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
    India
  • Cycling – Track and Para Track

    Fri, July 29 – 02:30 PM IST
    Men’s Team Sprint, Qualification
    Y Rojit Singh/Ronaldo Laitonjam/David Elkatohchoongo/Esow Esow
    India
  • Cycling – Track and Para Track

    Fri, July 29 – 02:30 PM IST
    Women’s Team Sprint, Qualification
    Mayuri Lute/Triyasha Paul/Shushikala Agashe
    India
  • Cycling – Track and Para Track

    Fri, July 29 – 02:30 PM IST
    Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit, Qualification
    Vishavjeet Singh/Naman Kapil/Venkappa Kengalagutti/Anantha Narayanan/Dinesh Kumar
    India
  • Aquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming

    Fri, July 29 – 03:00 PM IST
    Men’s 400m Freestyle, Heats
    Kushagra Rawat
    India
  • Aquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming

    Fri, July 29 – 03:00 PM IST
    Men’s 50m Butterfly, Heats
    Sajan Prakash
    India
  • Aquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming

    Fri, July 29 – 03:00 PM IST
    Men’s 100m Backstroke S9, Heat
    Ashish Kumar
    India
  • Aquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming

    Fri, July 29 – 03:00 PM IST
    Women’s 100m Butterfly, Heats
    Srihari Nataraj
    India
  • Triathlon and Para Triathlon¬†

    Fri, July 29 – 03:30 PM IST
    Men’s Individual (Sprint Distance), Final
    Adarsh M.S
    Vishwanath Yadav
    India
  • Triathlon and Para Triathlon¬†

    Fri, July 29 – 03:30 PM IST
    Women’s Individual (Sprint Distance), Final
    Sanjana Joshi
    Pragnya Mohan
    India
  • Cricket T20

    Fri, July 29 – 03:30 PM IST
    Women’s Cricket T20, Group A Match, Australia v India
    India
    Australia
  • Boxing

    Fri, July 29 – 04:30 PM IST
    Men’s Over 60kg – 63.5kg (Light Welter), Round of 32
    Shiva Thapa
    India
  • Squash

    Fri, July 29 – 04:30 PM IST
    Women’s Singles, Preliminary Round Of 64
    Joshna Chinappa
    Sunyana Kuruvilla
    Anahat Singh
    India
  • Squash

    Fri, July 29 – 04:30 PM IST
    Men’s Singles, Preliminary Round Of 64
    Saurav Ghosal
    Ramit Tandon
    Abhay Singh
    India
  • Boxing

    Fri, July 29 – 04:30 PM IST
    Men’s Over 71kg – 75kg (Middle), Round of 32
    Sumit Kundu
    India
  • Hockey

    Fri, July 29 – 06:30 PM IST
    Women’s Hockey, Group Match, India v Ghana
    India
    Ghana
  • Badminton

    Fri, July 29 – 06:30 PM IST
    Mixed Team Event, Qualification round 1, India v Pakistan
    India
    Pakistan
  • Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls

    Fri, July 29 – 07:30 PM IST
    Men’s Pairs, Sectional Play – Round 1
    Sunil Bahadur/Mridul Borgohain
    India
  • Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls

    Fri, July 29 – 07:30 PM IST
    Women’s Fours, Sectional Play – Round 2
    Rupa Tirkey/Tania Choudhury/Lovely Choubey/TBD
    India
  • Boxing

    Fri, July 29 – 11:00 PM IST
    Men’s Over 75kg – 80kg (Light Heavy), Round of 32
    Ashish Kumar
    India
  • Boxing

    Fri, July 29 – 11:00 PM IST
    Men’s Over 63.5kg – 67kg (Welter), Round of 32
    Rohit Tokas
    India

Related Posts

whatsapp